PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE FROM 18/05/2015

INTRODUCTION

This website under the domain name www.teamzeusapp.com ("Website") is operated by Team Zeus s.r.o., with its registered office at Obchodní 107, 251 01 Čestlice, the Czech Republic, corporate ID No: 040 15 045, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 241257 ("Team Zeus", "we" or "us") in order to provide electronic communication services ("Services") to our Website users ("User" or "you"). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to information about you which is collected and used by or on behalf of us. This Policy sets out (i) what information we collect about the Users, (ii) how do we collect that information, (iii) how we use that information, (iv) how we process that information, (v) to whom we disclose that information, (vi) how we protect that information and (vii) how you can access and update your information.

This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions governing the provision of the Services by Team Zeus. In case of a discrepancy between the provisions of this Policy and the provisions of the General Terms and Conditions, the General Terms and Conditions shall apply. This Policy also applies to any other services provided by Team Zeus, provided that an agreement on the provision of such services expressly refers to this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Information you provide directly to us

We collect information about you as you register for an account, create and/or modify your profile and make orders and pay for our Services. In order to create an account we collect the information including but not limited to your academic title, first name and surname, username, address of residence, date of birth, profile photo, job title, email address, telephone number, credit card details and bank account number.

Information you provide to us when you use our Services

We may also collect information that you provide when you use our Services, including logging in to your account and using your account for communication. The content (i.e. any information or data that you create, upload, post, sent or share through our Website) may be transmitted through and stored in our systems.

Information on how you use our Services

Apart from information that you provide to us directly, we may also collect information on how you use our Services through your computer, phone or other device that you use to access our Services. For example, we may collect:

Information from third-party sources

We may receive information about you and your activities from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by applicable law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you or your activities.

Other information we collect

We may also collect other information about you, your device or about the way you use the Services, in a way we will describe to you at the moment we receive the information, or in a different way with your consent.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

Processing your personal data will consist particularly in collection, storage on data carriers, sorting, using, dissemination and preservation of personal data automatically or manually, so that these activities meet the purposes of the processing mentioned above.

TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not disclose your information to third parties for their own independent marketing or business purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

In order to ensure the maximum possible protection from an unauthorised access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we collect and process, we have adopted appropriate organisational and technical measures consisting of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you through this Website. Although we have made all abovementioned we cannot guarantee that your personal data is safe if it is transferred or handled by you in unsecured way.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal data under Section 12 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amending Certain Acts, as amended (the "Act on the Protection of Personal Data"), the right to correct your personal data as well as other rights set out in Section 21 of the Act on the Protection of Personal Data any time during the processing of your personal data via your account.

DATA STORAGE

We will retain your data only for a period of time necessary for the purpose with which it had been collected; however, no longer than for five (5) years or until you withdraw your consent (if it had been requested), unless the relevant contract or applicable law requires a longer period of time for processing.

COOKIES, BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as certain third parties that provide content, advertising or other functionalities on our Website and/or Services, may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Website, and this may include cookies, beacons and other technologies.

Cookies are small files stored on your device in order to help collect information about your activities. Cookies enable us to store your preferences and settings, remember your log-in, provide customized content and marketing communication, understand which part(s) of our Website and Services are the most popular and analyse Website operations.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, refuse all cookies, or indicate when a cookie is being sent. We would like to draw attention to the fact that the Website is designed for you to work using cookies and therefore some Website features or Services may not function properly without cookies.

Beacons (or "pixels") are technologies that transfer information from your device to a server. Beacons may be embedded into online content and e-mails and may enable a server to read certain types of information from your device. Beacons enable finding out when you displayed certain content or a certain e-mail message and the IP address of your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including analysing of how you use our Services and providing content tailored to suit your preferences (together with cookies).

By visiting our Website and/or using our Services, you are giving your consent to the use and storage of cookies, beacons and other information on your device. You also give your approval with our access and the access of the entities mentioned above to the cookies, beacons and other information on your device.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This Policy may be changed from time to time. We will publish any changes to the Policy on our Website and provide notice to you if these changes are significant. We will also obtain your consent with such changes, if required by applicable law.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding this Policy or if you would like to make a recommendation or comment on how to improve the quality of this Policy, please e-mail us at